Home
   
AUS           NZ
New Zealand
Online Shopping
Shopping Centres

 

Working Holiday in New Zealand

To work in New Zealand you need to have either a work permit, visa or be part of a Working Holiday Scheme.

Working Holiday Scheme

Under the working holiday scheme, if you are a young citizen of one of the approved countries you may travel to New Zealand for a holiday and undertake employment during your stay.

To be eligible for a work visa and permit under these schemes, applicants must:

* be aged no less than 18 and no more than 30, and not be accompanied by children
* provide evidence of sufficient funds to purchase return travel
* provide their passport (This should have a validity of at least 26 months at the time of application)
* meet the conditions of the particular scheme they are applying under
* are not eligible to come to New Zealand for any further working holiday under the scheme
* must not undertake permanent employment unless they apply for and obtain a work permit
* have evidence of funds for your financial support during your stay. The minimum is the equivalent of NZ$4,200.

Who can apply

Currently this scheme is open to citizens of:-

Canada
Denmark
Germany
Ireland
Japan
Malaysia
Singapore
UK
Chile
France
Hong Kong
Italy
Korea
Netherlands
Sweden
Argentina

This information is indicative only and you should obtain more details from your nearest New Zealand Immigration Service before arriving in New Zealand. www.immigration.govt.nz